diary

16th October 2017, 7.30pm, Venue: International Anthony Burgess Foundation

  • Programme: Cobalt piano duo Kate Halsall and Fumiko Miyachi. 2 piano works inc. from Fumiko Miyachi’s album Transitional Metals

24th October 2017, 7.30pm, Venue: Performance Space, College Building, City University

  • Programme: Cobalt piano duo Kate Halsall and Fumiko Miyachi. 2 piano works inc. from Fumiko Miyachi’s album Transitional Metals

2nd November 2017, 7pm, Venue: Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

  • Programme: In Place UK TOUR WP, Sound Festival

4th November 2017, 5.30pm, Venue: Village Hall, Logie Coldstone, Aboyne

  • Programme: In Place UK TOUR WP, Sound Festival

15th November 2017, 8pm, Venue: Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester

  • Programme: In Place UK TOUR

25th November 2017, 7.30pm, Venue: The Tabernacle, Talgarth

  • Programme: In Place UK TOUR+ special guest Owen Sheers

29th November 2017, 7.30pm, Venue: The Stables, Wavendon

  • Programme: In Place UK TOUR

14th December 2017: Birmingham Conservatoire

  • Programme: Composers’ Workshop for piano duo

 

2018:

1st February 2018, 6pm, Venue: Birmingham Conservatoire

  • Programme: Cobalt piano duo Kate Halsall and Fumiko Miyachi. 2 piano works inc. from Fumiko Miyachi’s album Transitional Metals.

 

3rd February 2017, 12.30pm, Venue: Bournville Concerts, Friends Meeting House, 65 Linden Road, Birmingham B30 1JT

  • Programme: Piano duets (1 piano/4 hands) Including music by Howard Skempton, Graham Fitkin, Egidija Medekšaitė, David Lang and Fumiko Miyachi (WP)

8-9 March, 2017, Venue: School of Creative Arts and Technologies, Ulster University

  • Programme: composition workshop with SoundKarD, performance inc. music by Ryoko Akama, Duncan MacLeod, Adam Melvin, Cage – Laurie Anderson arr. Kate Halsall, Amber Priestly, Catherine Lamb and improvisation and new arrangements by SKD

6th April 2017, 1-2pm, Venue: Arts@Trinity, Holy Trinity Church, Boar Lane, Leeds LS1 6HW

  • Programme: 2 pianos and 1 piano/4 hands, Kate Halsall & Fumiko Miyachi including works by Helen Papaiouannou, Fumiko Miyachi, Egidija Medekšaitė, Colin McPhee

12th April 2017, 8pm, Venue: Nonclassical, The Victoria Dalston, E8 3AS,

  • Programme: Workers Union Ensemble & SoundKarD – voice, keys, electronics Sarah Dacey, Kate Halsall & Duncan MacLeod

20th April 2017, 1-2pm, Venue: Arts@Trinity, Holy Trinity Church, Boar Lane, Leeds LS1 6HW

  • Programme: Explorations in Sound includes electoacoustic works by Duncan MacLeod, Ryoko Akama, Amber Priestly, Paul Whitty

30th May, 2017, 7pm, Venue: Speigeltent, The Old Steine, Brighton, BN1 1GY

  • Programme: SoundKarD Explorations in Sound w/ Bastard Assignments

Music by Duncan MacLeod, Neil Luck, Amber Priestly, Iain Chambers and more

19th June, 2017, 7pm, Venue: Coda, Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire

  • Programme: Cobalt Duo, music by Michael Wolters, Fumiko Miyachi, Howard Skempton, Ailís Ní Ríain, Judith Weir

24th June, 2017, 12 noon Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Dartford Grammar School

  • Programme: Piano Master Class

29 June – 2 July, Venue: Sound + Environment, University of Hull

  • Programme: Horizontal Transfer, Bell Halsall Duo + Myr music by Joel Bell, Kate Halsall, James Waterworth

 

2016 Archive:

15th March 2016, 1pm Venue:Frontiers Festival 2016, Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire

  • Programme: Kate Halsall & Fumiko Miyachi piano duo inc. Anton Lukosvieze Sutra wp, Leo Chadburn, Kerry Andrew, Laurence Crane, Duncan MacLeod, Fumiko Miyachi Cobalt wp

4th May 2016, 7pm Venue: Silk Street Music Hall, GSMD

  • Award-winning British composer Graham Fitkin directs a concert of his works, inc. Hard Fairy 2 pianos/sax, CUD piano/synth & band

20th May 2016, 1.10pm Venue: Haldane Room, UCL Chamber Music Club

  • Programme: Explorations in Sound – SounDKard trio perform works/improv by trio, Duncan MacLeod, Ryoko Akama and Cage. With Chris Redgate and Paul Archbold

12th June, 7.30pm Venue: Recital Room, Blackheath Halls

  • Programme: Digging Blackheath – Black Heather Club, Graham McKenzie & Trinity Laban

22nd June, 8pm Venue: Resonance fm, In Place ensemble with Colin Riley

  • Programme: In Place- Seven musical enchantments exploring a sense of place and identity in the varied terrains of the British Isles. Melanie Pappenheim voice, Kate Halsall piano, Nic Pendlebury viola

28/29th June, Venue: Dartington Hall & Sharpham House, Devon

3rd August 2016, Venue: Brampton Classical, St Martin’s Church, Front St, CA8 1SH

  • Programme: piano & cello duo, with cellist Ed Pendrous. Elizabeth Maconchy, Ethel Smyth, Rebecca Clarke, Mark Anthony Turnage, Philip Wood, Frank Bridge, Kenneith Leighton.

16th September, 2016, 12.30pm Venue: St Ann’s Church, St Ann St, Manchester, M2 7LF

  • Programme: First of a short contemporary new music series, w/ Sarah Dacey soprano, Kate Halsall piano inc. music by Philip Cashian, Camden Reeves, Judith Weir, Elspeth Brookes.

21st October, 2016, 12.30pm Venue: St Ann’s Church, St Ann St, Manchester, M2 7LF

  • Programme: 2nd of a short contemporary new music series, w/ Rhodri Davies

17th November, 2016, 7.30pm doors, Venue: Nexus Art Cafe, 2 Dale St, Manchester, M1 1JW

  • Programme: SoundKarD and guests. Inc. music by Catherine Lamb, Ryoko Akama, Duncan MacLeod

18th November, 2016, Venue: St Ann’s Church, St Ann St, Manchester, M2 7LF

  • Programme: 3rd of a short contemporary new music series, feat. music by composer Amber Priestly, w/ SoundKarD and student ensemble from Manchester University Music Department & composer Camden Reeves.

9th December 2016, Venue: St Ann’s Church, St Ann St, Manchester, M2 7LF

  • Programme: Last of a short contemporary new music series, w/ Sheffield based experimental antichoir, Juxtavoices

10th November 2015, 6pm Venue: Resonance fm, Horizontal Transfer 5

3rd November 2015, 6pm Venue: Resonance fm, Horizontal Transfer 4

27th October 2015, 6pm Venue: Resonance fm, Horizontal Transfer 3

24/25th October 2015, 8.15pm Venue: INTIME: Landscapes and Environments, Coventry School of Art & Design,CV1 5FB

  • Programme: Making Place by Katharine Norman, for piano solo (KH), electronics + live video (KN)

23rd October 2015, 7.30pm Venue: The Tin Music & Arts Centre,The Canal Basin, Saint Nicholas Street, Coventry, West Midlands CV1 4LY

  • Programme: Bell Halsall Duo + Myr, Horizontal Transfer

20th October 2015, 6pm Venue: Resonance fm, Horizontal Transfer 2

13th October 2015, 6pm Venue: Resonance fm, Horizontal Transfer 1

7th September 2015, 1.15pm Venue: OCM, Richard Hamilton Building (Upper Foyer) Oxford Brookes University, OX3 0BP

  • Programme: Bell Halsall Duo Horizontal Transfer 1, with James Waterworth electronics

31st July 2015, 8pm-9.30pm Venue: Bluecoat, Liverpool

  • Programme: Happenstance, with Galvanize Ensemble and Edward Jessen MAIDEN NAME WP

19th May, 2015, 5.30pm Venue: Galvanising Shop, Historic Dockyard– Octandre &  Sarah Dacey/soprano, Kate Halsall/piano

  • Programme:Folk Song project with student compositions, Berio Folk Songs

1st April, 2015– Boom residency, Oxford Contemporary Music

  • Programme: A series of events, working with a number of performer-composer collaborators

28th February 2015, 6.30pm-10pm Venue: LimeWharf Gallery, Vyner St, London E2 9DJ

  • Programme: Happenstance, with Galvanize Ensemble and sound installation; Angie Atmadjaja WP

11th February 2015, 1pm Venue: Breathe ArtsGuy’s Hospital Chapel,  St Thomas’ Street, London SE1 9RG

  • Programme: Trio – Kate Halsall piano, Melanie Pappenheim soprano, Genevieve Wilkins percussion

Past performances

  •  6th December 2014, 7pm Venue: Great Hall, Goldsmiths

Programme: Miniaturised Concertos & Maché for piano duo + ensemble

Programme: Miniaturised Concertos/Naomi Pinnock with Chimera Ensemble [University of York]

  • 8th November 2014, 6pm boarding Venue: LV21, Gillingham Pier, Pier Approach Rd, Gillingham, Kent ME7 1RX

Programme: Happenstance, with Galvanize Ensemble

  • 7th November 2014, Venue: LV21, Gillingham Pier, Pier Approach Rd, Gillingham, Kent ME7 1RX

Programme: Composers’ Workshop with MidKent College and Music students from University of Keny

Programme: Making Place by Katharine Norman

  •  25th August 2014 Venue: Greenbelt Festival

Programme: The Observatory, Jump Cannon Productions

  • 24-25th July 2014 Venue: Dean Clough Gallery

Programme: Happenstance Residency with Angie Atmadjaja

  • 18th July 2014, 7.30pm Venue: LSO St Luke’s 

Programme: Contemplating – soundhub composer Robert Szymanek‘s project

  • 28th June 2014, 7.30pm Venue: LSO St Luke’s

Programme: soundhub preview, Screamingly Street Wonderful Flowers – Robert Szymanek

  • 26th May 2014, 1pm Venue: Galvanising Shop, SMFA, University of Kent

Programme: lunchtime concert/Folksongs by student composers/Graduate Show

Programme: App for Hear the City with Stromatolite

  • 22nd January 2014, SMFA, University of Kent

Programme: Folksong Workshop with Sarah Dacey

Advertisements